Privacy Policy


As an independent linguist trading as LSP Translation, I process some personal data for administrative purposes and for carrying out the services that are requested of me.

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), this means that I am acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of clients/prospective clients.

In this Privacy Policy, “LSP Translation” refers to the data controller and owner of this this website, Louise Péron, who you may contact at louise.peron@lsp-translation.com.

LSP Translation processes only the personal data strictly necessary for core business purposes: to issue quotes and provide linguistic services as requested by you, as well as to keep accounts and records relating to this business.

The personal data processed may include your name, e-mail/postal address or telephone number. The legal basis for processing this data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request, and complying with legal requirements.

This data is processed on a password-protected computer not accessible to third parties.
This data will be retained for 7 years to comply with legal and tax obligations.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the provider of this website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. These parties are also GPDR-compliant.

You may contact LSP Translation at louise.peron@lsp-translation.com to request a copy of your personal data, in order to have it rectified or deleted, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your country.

In the event of a security breach of personal data, LSP Translation must notify the the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the breach.

This website only uses technical cookies which are used by the web host OVH in Roubaix (France) for load balancing purposes to ensure the content of this site loads quickly and effectively by distributing the workload across several servers. If you wish to do so, you can disable the use of cookies by changing your browser settings to reject cookies.

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary.